July 2015 “Limelight at Binders” Show Winners!


July 2015 Winner - 1st place - Anne Hall

First Place

Artist: Anne Emerson Hall
Title:  Prognosis
Medium:  Oil on Canvas

 July 2015 Winner - 2nd place - Katherine Moore

Second Place

Artist:  Katherine Moore

Title:  Woman of Soweto

Medium:  Colored Pencil

 July 2015 Winner - 3rd place - Jane Mason

Third  Place

Artist:  Jane Mason
Title: Girl from Chicago
Medium:  Oil

HONORABLE MENTIONS

Kendall Portis
Secluded Pond
Oil on Canvas

Ujjagar Wassan
Trees by a Mountain
Pastel

Althea Brown
Angel in Flight
Photography

 

AAC Now Showing Image

Limelight at Binders!

 


&

 

Summer Salon at AAC!

Reception at Binders:

Sunday July 19, 2015

3:30 – 5:30 pm

 

PROSPECTUS!

________________________________________________________________________________________________________

aac lovett imageAMANDA LOVETT WORKSHOP!!

Saturday & Sunday June 27 & 28, 2015

9:00 am – 4:00 pm

INFORMATION!


 

 

ACCEPTED – JULY 2015 – Limelight at Binders

Judge: Joe Norman

#5, Clyde Draughon, Leaving the Taj Mahal #4, Watercolor
#7, Lynda Ellis, James’ Crossing, Oil
#11, Marcella Howard, Surf’s Up, Oil & Acrylic on Canvas
#12, Marcella Howard, Nap Time, Oil on Linen
#13, Sallie Ritter Smith, Mellow Morning, Oil
#16, John Sumner, Carla Takes a Smoke, Pigment Print, C. Photo
#38, Kay Summers, Moonlit Breezes, Pastel
#44, Frances Geiger, River & Rocks, Pastel
#47, Jung Johnson, Mona, Pastel
#50, Marlene Puca, Amicalola Falls, Oil
#54, Tao F. He, Young Girl, Ceramic
#57, MaryAnn Rachelson, Country Roads, Acrylic
#70, Betsy Cozine, Purple Shadows, Watercolor
#77, J. Christopher-Quillen, Low Country Marsh, Pastel
#82, Samuel Brown, A Fall View, Photography
#86, Celia Durand, Dandelion Wish II, Photography
#91, Sue Gallo Emergence, Oil
#94, Elizabeth Caperton, Olmstead Path, Oil
#99, Susan Monroe, Wet Rocks, Watercolor
#105, H. Gay Allen, Diehards, Photography
#112, Jane Mason, A Girl from Chicago, Oil
#114, Patsy Cannon, Parking Spot, Watercolor
#119, Ujjagar Wassan, Trees by a Mountain, Pastel
#125, Grace Hawthorne, Family Outing, Photography
#127, Jim Freeman, Colorado River Moab, Photography
#135, Loretta D. Loconto, Natural Beauty, Acrylic
#140, Christy Aldredge, Gone Fishin’, Oil
#147, Joe Hoyle, Heart #2, Photography
#150, Aviva Stern, Dream Scape, Mixed Media
#155, Ruth Gogel, Marina Shadows, Photography
#158, Norma Pitzer, California Callas, Watercolor
#160, Ginger Malone, Fleeting Memories, Acrylic/Mixed Media
#166, Russell Streur, New Orleans Gospel, Photography
#172, Dave Kaplan, Blue Valley, Acrylic on Barn Wood
#174, Joan Monroe, Limelight in the Forest, Alch…Dyes on Silk
#176, Nancy Rounsaville, Sunny Pears, Oil
#180, Anne Emerson Hall, Prognosis, Oil
#185, Kathy Collins, Coastal Mist, Oil
#193, Katherine Moore, Woman of Soweto, Colored Pencil
#199, Kendall Portis, Secluded Pond, Oil on Canvas
#201, Tom Wood, Back Water, Oil
#207, Shelly Leitheiser, Kemi in Green, Acrylic on Canvas
#211, Nancy Shippen, Majestic Trees at Olmsted, Oil on Panel
#213, Nancy Johnson, Harvest, Clay/Mixed
#214, Helene Johnson, Nude 2015, Mixed
#225, Althea Brown, Angel Flight, Photography
#228, Saul Hernandez, Long Walk, Oil
#231, Wanda Walston, London Fog, Mixed Media
#233, Gala Rachele, Lilac 1, Watercolor
#240, Charles Woodbery, Ancient Oak, Acrylic

 

ACCEPTED – JULY 2015 – Summer Salon
Judge: Junko Rothwell

#6, Clyde Draughon, Charleston Battery #4, Watercolor
#8, Lynda Ellis, Michika, Oil
#10, Marcella Howard, Morning Light, Oil on Linen
#15, Sallie Ritter Smith, Shapley Chevy, Oil
#17, John Sumner, Buckhead Going Up, Pigment Print C. Photo
#18, John Sumner, Rabbis in Jerusalem, Color Photo Canvas
#20, Stacey Stratigos, Waiting, Mixed Media
#22, Stacey Stratigos, Everything that Happens, Acrylic/Canvas
#23, Mary Derbes, Artifact, Collage
#24, Mary Derbes, Deep Space I, Collage
#27, Craig Ford, Emerald Glass, Oil
#30, Judith Dunne, Olde Pistons, Digitally Altered Photography
#31, Allen Ferrell, Eastern Colorado, Oil
#36, Andrea Grater, Face of Mexico I, Photography
#41, Wendy Adams, Can’t Elope, Oil
#42, Wendy Adams, Banquet Ready, Oil
#46, Jung Johnson, Waiting, Pastel
#52, Kathleen McKenna, Heritage Park Table, Photography
#55, Tao F. He, Two Fish Plate, Ceramic
#64, Mickey McConnell, Where Flowers Still Grow, Mixed Media
#66, Lorraine Kimsey, Roswell Garden, Acrylic
#68, Lorraine Kimsey, California Poppies, Acrylic
#69, Betsy Cozine, A Touch of Red, Collage
#74, Nathan Dean, Atrium, Photography
#75, Holly Elmore, An Industrious Bee, Photography
#78, J. Christopher-Quillen, Roussillon House Again, Pastel
#79, Terri Enfield, Honey Pig, Mixed
#81, Terri Enfield, Divisible by Blue, Mixed
#85, Celia Durand, Aqua, Photography
#87, John Linsky, Chaos, Mixed Media
#93, Rick Bell, Minnesota Afternoon, Oil
#96, Elizabeth Caperton, Halawa Valley, Oil
#97, Susan Monroe, Morning Devotion, Watercolor
#100, Tom Miller, Argo, Acrylic
#106, H. Gay Allen, Sun Mud, Photography
#107, Degas Wright, Rough Road, Watercolor
#109, Marty Branstiter, Peachtree Road Race, Acrylic
#111, Jane Mason, Summer, Oil
#113, Patsy Cannon, Beach Rocker, Watercolor
#116, Julie Mazzoni, Loose Thread, Glass Mosaic
#118, Julie Mazzoni, Summer at the Creek, Glass Mosaic
#120, Ujjagar Wassan, Lone Black Tree, Watercolor
#121, Sharon Gardner, Cycling to Pen-y-Bont-Fawr, Watercolor
#124, Grace Hawthorne, Desert Butterfly, Photography
#129, Jim Freeman, Deep Space, Photography
#130, Kimberly Bisger, A Private Conversation-Paris, Oil
#132, Merry Leggett, Fall’s Glow, Oil
#134, Loretta D. Loconto, Calm Waters, Acrylic
#138, Al Johnson, Purple Irises, Photography
#141, Christy Aldredge, Marsh Path-Pawleys Island, Oil
#142, Christy Aldredge, Table Top, Badlands, WY, Oil
#143, Elsie Dresch, Janet at Play, Pastel
#144, Elsie Dresch, Flowers in a Blue Vase, Acrylic
#148, Joe Hoyle, In Flight, Photography
#149, Aviva Stern, Echo, Mixed Media
#152, Shelley Laband, This Too Shall Pass, Oil
#154, Ruth Gogel, NA DA, Photography
#171, Dave Kaplan, Marsh Morning, Watercolor
#178, Jan Schefstad, Hidden Memories, Photography
#179, Jan Schefstad, RR Abstract #5, Collage
#181, Anne Emerson Hall, Where…Grownups Gone?, Oil
#186, Kathy Collins, Mountain Plein Aire, Oil
#188, Valerie Gruner, Skimmer, Photography
#189, Valerie Gruner, Speckled, Photography
#191, Charles Scogins, Wednesday Figure Study, Oil on Canvas
#195, Katherine Moore, Butterfly on Flower, Colored Pencil
#196, Priscilla Glenn, The Blue Umbrella, Oil on Linen
#197, Priscilla Glenn, The Arts, Oil on Linen
#198, Kendall Portis, Pain of Innocence, Oil on Canvas
#200, Kendall Portis, Restful Light, Oil on Canvas
#203, Tom Wood, The Devil, Clay
#217, Roi Tamkin, El Mariachi, Black & White Photo
#219, Z. Rosenzweig, A Touch of Gray, Oil
#222, Aila Wartell, Sediment Layers, Collage
#224, Aila Wartell, Tidal Wave, Collage
#227, Saul Hernandez, Drone I, Oil
#229, Saul Hernandez, Still Life Study, Oil
#232, Wanda Walston, Abalone Abstract, Mixed Media
#234, Gala Rachele, Lilac 2, Watercolor
#237, George Issac, Yellow Cab, Watercolor
#241, Linda LeTard, Not By Bread Alone, Watercolor
#244, Zindi Tate, Anchored in Jesus, Watercolor

 

 

 

Atlanta Artists Center . 2979 Grandview Avenue . Atlanta,GA 30305 . (404) 237-2324
Center Hours: Tuesday - Friday 9 AM - 4 PM Saturday 12 - 6 PM (Submission Saturdays 10 AM - 1 PM)